Qualifty of family life and its improvement: using data from multiple family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Iori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20622252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児がん看護 / 小児看護 / がん看護 / QOL / PRO / きょうだい / 脳腫瘍 / 計量心理学 / 家族看護学 / 小児看護学 / ePRO / 無作為化比較試験 / システム開発 / 評価者間信頼性 / 家族機能 / 家族関係 / 養育期 / 子ども / 尺度開発 / 患者報告型アウトカム / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family nursing aims to care the family as a system, with working on family relationships and improving the health and function of each family member including the person with a disease or disability. However, few studies in family nursing have evaluated quality of family lie as an outcome from the perspective of the whole family. This study obtained basic data on the family QOL and family function from the perspective of multiple family members in order to build further evidence of family nursing. We also developed an electronic survey system to obtain it and verified its practicality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、養育期(子どもが生後1か月から18歳まで)の家族に焦点を当てて、各家族員のQOLと家族機能の実態明らかにできるデータを得た。これは、家族看護学をはじめとする家族研究における基礎的データとなることから、今後の研究の継続によって、神話的・慣習的な家族ケアではなく、真に家族のためになる(エビデンスのある)家族ケアを提言していくことができる。