Search for cold exoplanets and free-floating planets by near infrared gravitational microlensing observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30432214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 太郎  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00548464)
村木 綏  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (70013430)
松永 典之  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80580208)
芝井 広  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70154234)
阿部 文雄  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 客員准教授 (80184224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords系外惑星 / 重力マイクロレンズ / 銀河系 / マイクロレンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conduct the world's first gravitational microlensing exoplanet survey in the near-infrared, a 1.8-m wide-field PRIME telescope equipped with one of the world's largest near-infrared cameras will be constructed in the Republic of South Africa. All hardware including the telescope, the local dome building, and the infrared camera have been completed, although the local installation of the telescope has been delayed due to COVID-19 and the originally planned observations have not been made. The installation will be completed in FY2022 and the originally planned observations will be made. The observations by the visible light in New Zealand went well and contributed to the discovery of about 50 exoplanets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
系外惑星は、1995年に初めて発見されてから、2019年にノーベル賞を受賞するなど、世界的に注目を集める分野に成長し、国民の関心も高い。中でもマイクロレンズは他の観測方法とは異なるタイプの惑星を発見するなど、大きな貢献をしている。本研究で、世界で初めて近赤外線で観測することで世界をリードし、系外惑星の理解を大きく発展させると期待されている。また本研究は、日本がNASAの大型衛星計画Romanへ参加するための貢献策の一役を担っており、本研究により望遠鏡開発が進捗していることが、日本のRoman参加を成功させる一因となった
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.