| Project/Area Number |
16H06288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Takashi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, J-PARCセンター長 (70291317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
外山 毅 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30207641)
Friend Megan 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50649332)
木河 達也 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60823408)
南野 彰宏 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70511674)
横山 将志 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90362441)
中村 輝石 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80750463)
HARTZ MARK 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (70721702)
多田 將 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00391706)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-26 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ニュートリノ振動 / CP対称性 / J-PARC / T2K実験 / スーパーカミオカンデ / ニュートリノ / 大強度陽子加速器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a search for neutrino CP violation in the T2K experiment. We successfully increased the beam intensity of the J-PARC main ring up to 500 kW. We also improved the analysis methods and effectively increased the data statistics by 1.3 times. As a result, we were able to search the neutrino CP violation with a significance of the 95% confidence level. To further enhance sensitivity, we have been working on further increasing the intensity towards 1.3 MW and designing and constructing a new type of neutrino detector called SuperFGD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニュートリノのCP対称性の破れは、物質のみが残っている現在の宇宙の謎を解く重要な要素として、学術的に注目されている。本研究の成果は、2020年の総合科学雑誌ネイチャーに掲載され、その表紙も飾った。また、その年の特に注目されるべき10大発見に選ばれた。ニューヨークタイムズ紙上でも大きく取り上げられるなど世界中のメディアで紹介された。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.