Systematic Study on Human Response to Noncontact Distributed Haptic Stimulation and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40226147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 泰才  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00518714)
原 辰次  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (80134972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインタフェース / ハプティクス / 触覚 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established the technologies of the ultrasound device, multi-phased array system, and 3D sound field reproduction for midair tactile presentation using airborne ultrasound. Using the technologies, we systematically elucidated the human haptic perception for various roles. We have achieved all the technical goals originally planned for this research theme, such as graspable VR object with a 3D visual image, motion guidance, and floating-object interface, based on a large and flexible workspace created in this study. We also discovered unexpected haptic perception properties such as Haptic Pursuit and high sensitivity to Lateral Modulation and achieved displaying static force sensation and thermal sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再現性が高く、自在な圧力分布を形成可能な超音波触覚提示の技術を確立した。研究開始時には不可能と思われていた圧覚提示や冷覚提示にも成功し、より強い触感を生み出す刺激方法も見出すこともできた。触覚を解明する科学研究の基盤を確立するとともに、実用化のための技術開発に成功し、非接触触覚提示を前提としたコンピュータインタフェースの新しい姿を示すことができた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.