Dynamical, thermodynamical and cloud-microphysical studies of violent wind and heavy rain-producing tropical cyclones: Quantitative improvement of intensity estimations/forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboki Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90222140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 耕介  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10634123)
山田 広幸  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30421879)
中山 智喜  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40377784)
篠田 太郎  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (50335022)
高橋 暢宏  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (60425767)
新垣 雄光  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80343375)
大東 忠保  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80464155)
山口 宗彦  気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (80595405)
森 浩一  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90375121)
松見 豊  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (30209605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台風 / 強度推定値 / 台風予測 / 航空機観測 / ドロップゾンデ / 雲解像モデル / エアロゾル / 雲粒子 / 熱力学的構造 / 暖気核 / 高解像度シミュレーション / アウトフローレイヤー巻雲 / エアロゾル粒子 / ドローン / データ同化 / 海塩 / 雲レーダ / 波しぶき / 台風強度 / レーダ / 巻雲粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a large error in estimates and forecasts of typhoon intensity. To solve this problem, in situ observations of typhoons using aircraft were conducted. First, a new dropsonde for the measurement was developed. Next, supertyphoons, which is the strongest category of typhoons, were observed using this system: for Typhoon No. 21 in 2017 and Typhoon No. 24 in 2018. In the obsevations, penetrating observations into the eye were conducted at high altitude. The central pressure and maximum wind speed were successfully observed directly using the developed dropsonde system. As a result, typhoon intensity was measured with high precision, and the dynamic and thermodynamic structure of the eye that controls intensity was clarified. Furthermore, dropsonde observations were also made outside the eyewall, and it was shown that assimilation of these data into the forecast model improves typhoon forecasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、防災上の大きな問題である、非常に強い台風の強度推定値と予測値の大きな誤差を改善し、日本における自然災害の最大要因であり、台風の防災に大きく寄与するものである。地球上最強の気象である台風のうち、特に強いスーパー台風について、高高度で眼への貫入観測を行い、中心気圧と最大風速を高精度に測定し、台風強度をコントロールする眼の力学的・熱力学的構造をあきらかにすることは世界的にみて、台風などの熱帯低気圧についての重要な知見をもたらす。台風強度の高精度測定値は、地球温暖化に伴い激甚化が懸念されている台風の長期変動をあきらかにする基礎データとなる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.