Dynamic conformation and domain structure of lipid molecules in model biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花島 慎弥  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50373353)
梅川 雄一  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20587779)
篠田 渉  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70357193)
土川 博史  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30460992)
三浦 薫 (野村薫)  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 主席研究員 (90353515)
櫻井 香里  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50447512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 脂質ラフト / スフィンゴミエリン / ドメイン構造 / 古細菌脂質 / 動的配座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of domains formed on cell membranes at atomic resolution in order to bring biological membranes into the ring of structural biology. By chemically synthesizing stable isotope-conjugated membrane lipids and measuring solid-state NMR, they succeeded in elucidating the shape of membrane lipid molecules, the mechanism of their assembly, and the intermolecular interactions during assembly. For example, it was found that domain-forming lipids have a strong tendency to form nano-sized aggregates through intermolecular hydrogen bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質ラフトを含むドメイン形成に必要な、立体配置と分子間相互作用を化学構造の面から解明できれば、膜タンパク質との相互作用時の脂質立体配座や水和構造の違いを正確に知ることができる。これらの脂質の動態は、揺らぎ、配向や分子間相互作用などのパラメータとして定式化できるので、分子動力学(MD)計算と組み合わせることが可能である。これによって、今まで実験的根拠に乏しかった膜脂質の計算科学的方法の精度を格段に向上させることができる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.