Establishment of Cell Fiber Engineering for Next Generation of 3D Tissue Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shoji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90343110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 雄矢  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60739233)
長田 翔伍  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40751441)
大崎 寿久  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, サブリーダー (50533650)
根岸 みどり (加藤みどり)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30300750)
興津 輝  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (10378672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞ファイバ技術 / マイクロデバイス / MEMS / 組織工学 / 三次元組織 / 臓器チップ / 移植 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / バイオセンサ / バイオロボティクス / 再生医工学 / ナノマイクロバイオシステム / 細胞・組織工学材料 / ナノマイクロシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell fiber manufacturing methods has been further explored. Shape control (straight, spiral and chain fibers) and 3D-printing of the cell fibers were achieved. We also created a database of the construction and culture conditions for various types of cell fibers. As an application, muscle cell fibers were shown to be used as a bio-actuator, which suggested that cell fiber technology could contribute to bio-robotics. In addition, we showed that lotus root-shaped cell fibers as a graft could be taken out without adhesion even after one year. These achievements have built a new foundation for cell fiber technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞ファイバ技術は、直径を均一に保ち長期間の培養を実現できる画期的な三次元組織構築手法であり、生体内の微小環境を模擬した状態で細胞培養を行えるほか、バイオプリンティング技術などの、より大きな組織形成にも適用可能な工学技術として発展した。また、簡便な細胞ファイバ作製デバイスの開発や、多種類の組織の培養条件の最適化によって、細胞ファイバの汎用性が高まり、基礎生物、創薬、医療、ロボットなど多様な分野に応用できることを示した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.