Multiple zeta values and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masanobu  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (70202017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 耕二  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
大野 泰生  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70330230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 多重ゼータ値の関係式 / 多重ゼータ関数 / 有限多重ゼータ値 / モチビック多重ゼータ値 / 多重ベルヌーイ数 / アソシエータ / 量子群 / 量子不変量 / アソシエータ関係式 / 合流関係式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered and proved several new families of relations for multiple zeta values, which is the main subject of this research project. In particular, the ``integral-series identities'' and the ``confluence relations'' are large families of relations, from which it is expected that all relations of multiple zeta values can be derived. Together with the proof of the equivalence between the latter and the ``associator relations", this can be said to be the most important results obtained during the period of this research. Many other important findings were also obtained, such as the relationship between finite multiple zeta values and certain q-series, and the values of multiple zeta functions at negative integer points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多重ゼータ値は整数論のみならず、幾何分野の結び目理論、また物理学における場の量子論など、数学・物理の様々な理論において登場する。多重ゼータ値が満たす色々な関係式には、そのような様々な理論の背後にある数学的構造が反映していると考えられており、その構造の理解に資するという意味でも多重ゼータ値研究は学術的意義が高い。また、宇宙の真理探求とも言える素粒子研究において、多重ゼータ値の計算が、ファインマン積分というものを通して実際に役立っている。社会的意義の一つと考えるものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.