| Project/Area Number |
16H06339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kozono Hideo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00195728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 英之 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (20431497)
久保 英夫 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50283346)
木村 芳文 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70169944)
芳松 克則 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70377802)
前川 泰則 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70507954)
隠居 良行 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80243913)
金田 行雄 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10107691)
小池 茂昭 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / オイラー方程式 / プラントル方程式 / ベゾフ空間 / 最大正則性 / 作用素の分数べき / 解析的半群 / ヘルムホルツ-ワイル分解 / リュービル型定理 / ディリクレ積分 / 外部問題 / 調和解析学 / 乱流の統計理論 / 情報縮約手法 / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 斉次Besov空間 / 尺度不変空間 / Keller-Segel方程式 / L^p-L^q評価 / 有限時間爆発 / 境界層理論 / Lorentz 空間 / Besov空間 / 最大正則性定理 / 自己相似解 / Liouville 型定理 / エネルギー等式 / 調和ベクトル場 / 乱流の普遍性 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 球対称解 / 準特性条件 / Hadamard 変分公式 / ウェーブレット展開 / Keller-Segel 方程式系 / エネルギー不等式 / 渦度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The problem on well-posedness of the Navier-Stokes equations governing the fluid motion has been proposed by the Clay Institute as one of seven Millennium Problems to the all over the world. The main theme of this research project brings focus onto the initial value problem on the Navier-Stokes equations as well as the mathematical question on the exterior domains. In particular, the fluid motion past a rotating obstacle and Liouville-type theorems in various unbounded domains have been clarified. Furthermore, the decomposition of vector fields in exterior domains of de Rahm-Hodge-Kodaira type has been established in the L^r- frame work. As an application, we are successful to prove the existence of stationary solutions with inhomogeneous boundary data of the Navier-Stokes equations in multi-connected exterior domains.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ナビエ・ストークス方程式の適切性問題の解決の突破口となり、更に解の正則性、安定性の問題へと発展した。特に解の厳密な減衰レートを導出したことは、流体工学の数値計算結果からも注目された。また、関数空間のパラメータの値により流体現象におけるパラドックスの必要十分条件を与えたことに、数学と物理・工学の調和と相互発展を見ることができる。本成果は、大規模な有限計算の極限状態を予測可能とし、近代解析学の手法が社会的関心の高い様々な流動現象の解明、及びその予測・予測信頼性向上に寄与することが期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.