Precise determination of the proton charge radius by electron scattering off proton at ultra-low momentum transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suda Toshimi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (30202138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 暁  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10422073)
前田 幸重  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452743)
菊永 英寿  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陽子電荷半径 / 電子散乱 / 電荷形状因子 / 陽子半径パズル / Rosenbluth 分離法 / 電磁石スペクトロメータ / 電子弾性散乱 / 極低運動量移行 / ローゼンブルース分離 / 陽子電荷形状因子 / 低運動量移行 / Rosenbluth 分離 / 低エネルギー電子散乱 / 陽子荷電半径 / 極低運動量移行領域 / 電子弾性性散乱 / 低エネルギー散乱電子スペクトロメータ / 荷電形状因子 / 平均二乗半径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the proton charge radius in the least-ever model-dependent way, a new beam line and an electron spectrometer have been constructed in the Research Center of Electron-Photon Science, Tohoku University. Employing the 60-MeV electron linac of the laboratory, this system enables the measurement of elastic electron scattering off proton at the lowest-ever electron beam energy. Covering the beam energy of Ee = 20 - 60 MeV and a wide scattering angle coverage of 30 - 150 deg., the charge form factor at a very low momentum transfer region is experimentally extracted by the Rosenbluth technique. This is essential to determine the least model-dependent proton charge radius from electron scattering. The system has been shown to have required performance for the measurements including the momentum resolution, and the measurements of elastic electron scattering off proton has started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素の原子核である陽子の大きさ(電荷半径)の不定性が問題となっており(「陽子半径パズル」)、正確な陽子半径決定のため世界中で熾烈な研究競争が展開されている。陽子半径の不定性は、原子核物理学だけの問題にとどまらず、基礎物理定数である Rydberg 定数の不定性に直結する。また「陽子半径パズル」は素粒子物理学の標準理論との関連もあり、現代物理学の重要な問題の一つとなっている。本研究の目標は、史上最低ビームエネルギーでの電子・陽子弾性散乱で最も信頼度の高い陽子半径を決定することである。本研究はそのわかりやすさから、新聞や科学雑誌の記事となりまた一般講演会や高校の授業等で数多く取り上げられている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.