Development of Functional Organosuperbase Catalysts Enabling Molecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50217428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 梓  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30645544)
是永 敏伸  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70335579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機分子触媒 / 水素結合 / 塩基 / 触媒 / 分子変換 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brønsted bases have been extensively employed for activation of reactants having an acidic proton. Among these, organobases were commonly utilized as a reagent for molecular transformations, however applicable transformations have been quite limited because of these less basic properties. In recent years, intensive interest has been devoted to the development of organosuperbases, although little attention has been devoted to the catalytic use of these fascinating molecules. We focused on the utilization of these organosuperbase as a catalyst and the development of functional organosuperbase catalysts enabling molecular recognition, namely, chiral organosuperbases. The purpose of this research is that the design and synthesis of chiral organosuperbases, which have unprecedent and remarkable catalytic activity, high selectivity, and construction of catalyst-recycling system. As the result, we have successfully developed a new type of chiral organosuperbase catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基質認識型・超強塩基性有機分子触媒の設計開発により高度分子変換に要求される「先例の無い触媒活性」「高い立体選択性」「回収再使用系の構築」が実現されることで、分子変換ひいてはプロセス化学に変革をもたらすことが期待される。また、超強塩基性官能基を有する有機分子触媒の触媒作用機構の詳細については依然として十分に解明されていない。触媒サイクルや立体化学制御機構を理解し、指導原理を見出すことで超強塩基性有機分子触媒に関する学術的な深化を遂げることができる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.