Development of Preservation/Renovation Techniques for Seismic Performance Improvement and Authenticity of Historical Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI TAKAYOSHI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (10202467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 直司  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 研究官 (10356016)
松田 浩  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
湯淺 昇  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00230607)
岸本 一蔵  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40234215)
森田 千尋  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60230124)
小椋 大輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
濱崎 仁  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30370703)
丸山 一平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
高橋 典之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
張 景耀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50546736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / オーセンティシティ / 耐震性 / 検査診断技術 / 保存再生技術 / 耐震性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the investigation studies on historical structures in Japan and overseas, we have clarified the technologies essential for their authenticity. In particular, we constructed a 3D maintenance management system using optical measurements; Moreover, we developed a method for non-contact evaluation of the corrosion status inside RC members; Furthermore, we standardized the NDT and MDT such as drill as NDIS 3433. Upon clarification of material deterioration especially caused by salt deposition from the measurement of the environment, moisture state, and salt analysis, we proposed an effective repair method based on the exposure test and accelerated weathering test, using deterioration suppressing materials and surface protection measures. For selecting the optimum structural reinforcement procedure, we developed an earthquake risk analysis method based on economic performance evaluation considering the accumulation of damage throughout the life cycle, and presented the guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的建造物のオーセンティシティと耐震性・耐久性確保のための保存再生技術の開発により、歴史的建造物の継承に役立つ。また、得られた研究成果は、今後増大することが明らかなコンクリート系のインフラストック、既存の建築ストックなどの有効活用にも活かされる。加えてPML(予想最大損失額)評価とそれに基づくBCP(事業継続計画)の策定により、「事後対策」技術の進化・深化が「予防保全」措置へのインセンティブになることが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.