Mechanisms and physiological functions of intercellular communication by cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (50202338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞死 / シグナルセンター / 組織連関 / カスパーゼ / ショウジョウバエ / 分泌 / 細胞間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell death triggers not only local response but also affects beyond the damaged tissue to systemically support tissue homeostasis. This phenomena is called SDR: Systemic Damage Response. The key to the SDR is that dead cells in the injured tissue release signaling molecules to surrounding cells and tissues, triggering a series of responses. This study revealed the mechanism of tissue homeostasis by SDR using genetics and biochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞死は従来不要な細胞の除去という消極的な生命現象と考えられていたが、生理的あるいは病態でおこる細胞死が積極的に周辺組織に働きかけ恒常性維持に関わる現象と分子メカニズムはその理解が遅れていた。本研究では個体レベルで発生や、組織再生、成体幹細胞の維持機構に関するSDRの分子機構を明らかにした。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.