Evaluationt of regeneration of periodontal tissue of antibacterial scaffold using Ag/nanocarbon and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Erika  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50779882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / スキャフォールド / ナノカーボン / 酸化グラフェン / 抗菌性 / Ag / イングロース / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to demonstrate the periodontal regeneration effect by creating Ag supported nanocarbon scaffold. No cytotoxicity was observed in GO and Ag/GO scaffolds, and bacterial growth inhibitory effect was observed in Ag/GO scaffold in bacterial culture test. In the histological observation in rats, the biocompatibility of GO and Ag/GO scaffolds was better than that of collagen scaffolds. In dog extraction tooth extraction, there was no significant difference in bone regeneration at GO, Ag/GO scaffold.
From the above, it was suggested that the GO coating improves the properties of the scaffold and that the Ag/GO scaffold could exhibit antibacterial properties.