High-performance and Low-Power Memory Management for the Era of Many-Channel Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masayuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50781308)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Hiroaki
Egawa Ryusuke
Toyoshima Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメモリシステム / メモリ / 低消費電力化 / アドレスマッピング / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes the high-performance and low-power management mechanism for many-channel memories, which is realized by the address-mapping schemes that limit the number of accessed channels, and the memory controller that can switch the address-mapping schemes.
The proposed address-mapping schemes change where the channel address is taken from bits of the physical address. These schemes successfully limit the number of channels accessed by executing applications, and the performance/power trade-off can be selected by switching these schemes.
The proposed memory controller can dynamically switch the address-mapping schemes. It also realizes the migration of the application data to maintain the consistency of the data placement when switching the address-mapping schemes. The evaluation results show that the memory controller can be realized by the reasonable costs of hardware and data migration.