Project/Area Number |
16H06615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Kohei 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60725274)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 文化進化 / 形態測定学 / データベース / 土器 / 幾何学的形態測定学 / シミュレーション / 考古学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of present study is to introduce mathematical analysis into archaeology, with a particular focus on methods in studies on cultural evolution. The present study has two steps. In the first step, I quantified shapes of a type of pottery in the early phase of the Yayoi period by using methods in geometric morphometrics. Then I visualized geographical variation in shapes of the pottery. This variation could be related with the spreading process of the pottery. In the second phase, I developed a database for the pottery with several analytical methods. In this database, we can intuitively use the above methods just by clicking subjects and methods on a web browser.