Neural basis of pleasant emotion induced by social reputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Iori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10779367)
Research Collaborator Takeda Atsushi
Baba Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳画像法 / リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 実験系心理学 / 神経科学 / 認知神経科学 / 価値表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study used magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to investigate the neural mechanism of pleasant emotion induced by social reputation. Result of behavioral data showed no significant difference between the healthy group and PD group in pleasantness rating. Result of imaging data showed that the orbitofrontal cortex and occipital cortex specially contributed to the processing of positive reputation.