Study on local livelihood strategies in the Sanriku Area before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naho  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 特別研究員 (10450264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三陸地方 / 唐桑半島 / 地域社会 / 家族 / 生業 / 生業複合 / 東日本大震災 / 住民生活の持続可能性 / 生業戦略 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed as a case study on livelihood strategies of the local residents in the Sanriku Area, which was affected by the tsunami disaster caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011. Fieldwork was conducted in a village named Sibitachi in the Karakuwa Peninsula located in the eastern part of the Kesennuma City in Miyagi Prefecture in order to clarify the characteristics of the livelihood strategies before the tsunami disaster as well as their status afterwards. Analysis on the composition of occupations in each household in the local community suggested a decrease in the ratio of households with occupations related to fishery or marine product industry after the tsunami disaster. On the other hand, the analysis also showed that the diversity of occupation composition among those households has been maintained even after the tsunami disaster. Such diversity may potentially play an important role when we consider the sustainability of local livelihood in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の発生による多面的な被害と、震災後に実施されてきた復興事業による生活環境の変化などが、三陸地方の住民の現在の生活に与えている影響を正しく分析するためには、三陸地方の地域住民が震災以前に営んできた生業活動の内容とその価値についての視点をもつことが役に立つと考えている。本研究でおこなった事例研究の成果は、そのような視点の形成に貢献できる潜在的な可能性をもっている。