Nonequilibrium dynamics of granular materials yielding under shear - viscoelastic response and avalanches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kuniyasu  東北大学, 数理科学連携研究センター, 准教授 (10775753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘弾性 / 乱流 / 分子動力学法 / レオロジー / 物性基礎論 / 数理物理 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granular materials are ubiquitous in nature and the rheology of granular materials has a great importance in industry. In this research, we investigate complex dynamics of granular materials by molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. Applying simple shear deformations to the system, we study collective motions and turbulent-like vortex structures of non-affine velocities of granular materials. The complex dynamics of non-affine velocities are directly related to strong spatial correlations. We find that the spatial correlations are significant if the density of granular materials is high and the system is yielding under simple shear deformations. We also reveal the strong connection between the complex dynamics of non-affine velocities and the rheology of dense granular maetrials.