Novel autoantibodies in Takayasu arteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20646997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高安動脈炎 / 自己抗体 / 内科 / 免疫学 / 循環器 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to identify autoantigens expressed on the endothelial cell surface by using retroviral vector and flow cytometry (SARF), and identified two membrane proteins as novel autoantigens in Takayasu arteritis. Each of these novel autoantibodies were detected in 36.9% and 30.4 % of patients with Takayasu arteritis. Meanwhile, they were rarely detected in other autoimmune diseases including giant cell arteritis, suggesting their high specificities in Takayasu arteritis. Each of these autoantibodies were correlated with specific clinical features and vascular legions, thus it would be possible to subclassify Takayasu arteritis by these autoantibodies. Both of autoantibodies was further revealed to possess pathogenic roles including activation of endothelial cells upon stimulation by tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα).