Considerations of future consequences in Japanese adolescents and career education intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chishima Yuta  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (30779608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育心理学 / 青年心理学 / キャリア教育 / 時間的展望 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to examine adaptive function of “considerations of future consequences” (CFC) and to explore the way of career education intervention to enhance the CFC. In study 1, questionnaire surveys were conducted toward Japanese high school and undergraduate students in order to examine the reliability and validity of the Japanese CFC scale. In study 2, results of longitudinal survey showed that the CFC promoted adaptive campus life in one year later. In study 3, a career education intervention using letters to future self was conducted in high school. Results suggested that taking perspective of future self is more effective on creating connectedness toward future self.