Development of Novel Leg Mechanism for Biped Robot using Wire-Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Shouhei  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 特任研究員 (80779330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行ロボット / 脚機構 / ワイヤ拘束機構 / ロック機構 / 非円形プーリ / 平ベルト / ワイヤ拘束 / 知能ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御 / ロボット脚 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was the development the leg mechanism to realize the efficient biped walk of a robot by constraining several joint pairs using wires to follow the target trajectory and supporting the weight of robot mechanically. We proposed the design methodology of the route of wires to realize the target coordinated motion of pairs of joints by the mechanical constraints of wires. Furthermore, we determined the paths of wires to achieve the robotic leg mentioned above using the proposed method and developed the new locking mechanism to switch the wire-constrains according to the phase of walking.