Surveys of daily physical activity for individuals with elderly disabled utilizing sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (50782778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢 / 二次障害 / 障がい者 / QOL / 障がい者スポーツ / 身体活動量 / 健康 / 運動機能 / 高齢者 / 健康増進 / センシング / 心拍変動 / 加速度 / 障害者スポーツ / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the changes in relationship between daily physical activity and health for individuals with disabled by aging. The subjects were categorized as young, middle-aged, or older aged groups. The middle-aged group did more daily physical activities than the other two groups. Whereas the young group had higher level of work-related activities, but the activities in leisure time were same level with older group. The older group was most activities in their home compared with other two groups. The young group was lowest the exercise motivation among all groups. Although the middle-age group showed higher level of physical function than the other two groups, the peoples which has habitual physical activities had more higher level of QOL and physical function.