Project/Area Number |
16H06716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Stuhl Laszlo 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (20785232)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ガモフ・テラー共鳴 / 不安定核 / 荷電交換反応 / 中性子検出器 / 中性子・ガンマ線分離 / 飛行時間法 / 巨大共鳴 / PANDORA / online pulse processing / 実験核物理 / neutron detector / particle identification / neutron discrimination / digital read out / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The charge-exchange reactions at intermediate energies are a powerful tool to study the spin-isospin excitations of nuclei. The technique of inverse kinematics enables the (p,n) reactions on exotic nuclei with a high luminosity to be studied, but suffers from the large gamma-ray background. A clear tagging of low-energy recoil neutrons in realtime (i.e. prior to recording the event data by online neutron-gamma discrimination) may solve this problem. I developed a device based on novel plastic scintillators coupled to digital readout which is sensitive to the differences of the signals created by different particles. The first prototypes of the PANDORA (Particle Analyzer Neutron Detector Of Real-time Acquisition) system was constructed and tested. The parameter of particle identification method were optimized.