Project/Area Number |
16H06731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2017) The University of Tokyo (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Shou Soeda 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 細胞シグナルユニット, 研究員 (40783858)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 受精 / 卵細胞 / 初期発生 / 染色体 / 細胞周期 / 細胞生物学 / 発生生物学 / 発生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I conducted the research aiming to reveal physiological importance of temporal regulation of cell cycle during sperm chromatin remodeling and molecular mechanism underlying the temporal regulation of pronuclear formation onset. To address these, I investigated the mechanism of chromosome abnormality caused by acceleration of paternal pronuclear formation onset and signaling pathway regulating mitotic exit. As a consequence, it was shown that delay in pronuclear formation onset in mammalian zygotes is required to facilitate maternal histone incorporation into sperm chromatin and to prevent replication dependent paternal chromosome instability and that RSK-MASTL pathway, I found in this study is involved in the regulation of the delay.