Identification of the components of heat-responsible novel nuclear body containing MALAT1, a long noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onoguchi Rena  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30780697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 核内構造体 / 熱ストレス応答 / ストレス応答 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously I found that localization of MALAT1 long noncoding RNA was altered and formed novel nuclear bodies in heat shock condition. In this project, I tried to identify the MALAT1-binding proteins as components of heat-inducible MALAT1 containing nuclear bodies. I initially fixed the experimental condition of affinity purification of MALAT1 RNA: proteins complexes. I identified the 70 kinds of proteins as MALAT1-binding proteins in heat shock condition. Because MALAT1-binding proteins contain the transcription factors and the splicing factors, the heat-inducible MALAT1-containing nuclear bodies may regulate transcription or splicing in heat shock response.