Prostate stereotactic body radiotherapy with a hydrogel spacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogita Mami  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60779784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 定位放射線治療 / ハイドロゲルスペーサー / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rectal toxicities are major concerns in radiotherapy for prostate cancer. We conducted this phase II clinical trial to evaluate the safety and the efficacy of stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for prostate cancer with the use of hydrogel spacers, which may reduce rectal toxicities by pushing the rectum away from the prostate. This is the first study using the hydrogel spacers in Japanese population, and we found the hydrogel spacers can be safely applied to Japanese prostate cancer patients. As there have been few reports of the hydrogel spacers in SBRT, our study provided important data. We will continue to follow up the study participants, and evaluate the safety and the efficacy of the hydrogel spacers in SBRT in prostate cancer patients.