Deciphering the pathogenesis of neuropsychiatric disease using Depdc5 conditional KO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Saeko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50777927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 自閉症 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 動物 / 神経疾患 / 実験動物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comorbidity between epilepsy and psychosis is well known, but the underlying common pathogenesis remains unclear. Recently, mutations of DEP domain containing protein 5 (DEPDC5)gene have been reported from patients with various type of epilepsies and/or psychiatric disorders including autism spectrum disorder (ASD). It suggests that understanding the function of Depdc5 provides new insights into pathogenesis of both diseases.
Depdc5 is reported as an inhibitor of mechanistic target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1), a central regulator of cell growth, proliferation and protein synthesis. However, the function in brain is still unknown. Because homozygous Depdc5 knockout rodents are embryonic lethal, in this study, we conditionally deleted Depdc5 in brain of mice, and characterized their phenotypes.