Clarifying the mechanism of MHC class I overexpression on polymyositis muscle fibers with disease specific human iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hisanori  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00707028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性筋炎 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 筋分化 / MHCクラスI / 多発性筋炎/皮膚筋炎 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MHC class I are more expressed on muscle fibers of polymyositis patients (PM Pts) than those of healthy donors (HDs). We considered to evaluate the differences of MHC class I expression and genetic properties between PM Pts and HDs by differentiating myocytes from human iPS cells (hiPSCs). If molecules that induce overexpression of MHC class I on PM muscles are identified, they can be targets for the treatment of PM.
MyoD-hiPSC bulks, which are composed of multiple MyoD-hiPSC clones, were established by transfecting MyoD, a myogenic transcription factor, into PM Pt or HD derived-hiPSC clones. We established also a differential condition for MyoD-hiPS bulks to differentiate into myocytes. Three MyoD-hiPSC bulks from the same donor differentiated similarly into myocytes. However, protein production differed between the three MyoD-hiPSC bulks. We concluded that it is difficult to evaluate the differences of MHC class I expression of PM Pts and HDs with myocytes derived from hiPSCs.