Alcohol metabolism gene polymorphism and alcohol consumption affect serum magnesium concentration in head and neck cancer cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARIIZUMI Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30444110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低マグネシウム血症 / 飲酒 / 遺伝子多型 / 頭頸部癌 / 腎機能障害 / シスプラチン / 化学療法 / マグネシウム / ALDH2遺伝子 / ADH1B遺伝子 / 化学放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to measure the polymorphism of alcohol metabolism - related genes and the influence of alcohol consumption on hypomagnesemia in head and neck cancer patients receiving cisplatin administration. Alcohol metabolism is affected by the ALDH2 / ADH1B gene, so magnesium is considered to be affected as well. About 20 cases of genetic tests are done at the time of the report, but we can not draw a conclusion because there are only a few cases of hypomagnesemia. We plan to add cases in the future.