Low-Power High-Speed Table Lookup Processing in Routers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Hayato  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20782197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsルータ / パケット処理 / 高スループット / 省電力化 / キャッシュ / パケット処理キャッシュ / パケット予測 / ルータ省電力化 / 超高速情報処理 / 省エネルギー / インターネット高度化 / 計算機システム / 情報通信工学 / ライン置換方式 / キャッシュ予測 / ネットワーク / インターネット高速化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed more efficient cache control mechanism for Packet Processing Cache (PPC), which enabled to process packets at high speed with significant low energy, and evaluated the hardware costs. First, we enabled to improve the cache hit rate of PPC from 70% to 80% to adopt a speculative packet processing method which stored processing results of packets into the cache in advance. In addition, we simulated and evaluated the hardware implementation of our approach and showed that our approach can be implemented with implementable hardware costs.