Economic analysis of free secondary education program in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazuya  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (70778357)
Research Collaborator Yamauchi Chikako  政策研究大学院大学, 助教授
Yoko Sakai  カリフォルニア大学, リバーサイド校
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフリカ / ウガンダ / 中等教育無償化 / 政策評価 / 教育の質 / 中等教育 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expanding access to secondary education is a key for economic development in Africa. This research evaluates the effects of the fee-free secondary schooling program in Uganda on the access, composition and achievement of the students.
The results suggest that the program increased the number of the students taking the secondary school exit exam by 16% and raised their test score, in math and English, by 0.05-0.2 standard deviation in the median intensity district. Such learning gain was evident in government-partner low cost private schools, which usually found in rural area. I also find that the program increased the private school entry and the number of students who completed fee-charging private school.
The findings of the present research suggest that the cost of schooling remains the major constraint on the post-primary education, and the fee-free secondary education program improves the access to secondary school with little negative effects on student’s learning performance.