Developmental interaction between the thalamus and the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ebisu Haruka  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (40780226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視床 / 神経科学 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We uncovered the mechanism underlying pattern formation of the mouse thalamus. Our analysis using Foxp2 (R552H) knock-in mice revealed that Foxp2 is necessary for posterior thalamic differentiation. Thalamus-specific loss-of-function studies using in utero electroporation showed that Foxp2 is important thalamus-autonomously. Injection of neuronal tracers revealed that the thalamocortical projection was also controlled by Foxp2. These results indicate that Foxp2 is an important regulator for pattern formation of the thalamus.