Influences of microglial lysosome dysfunction on the pathogenesis of autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Zhu Hong  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 博士研究員 (90778614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify whether lysosomal dysfunction in microglia was involved in the pathogenesis of developmental disorders, we tried to established experimental models by injecting pregnant rats with poly (I:C) (polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid). By immunohistochemical staining of embryonic brains, we find out changes in lysosome-related proteins as follows: (1) Heat shock protein 70 expression was augmented in the vascular wall. (2) Lysosomal stress-related Gpnmb (glycoprotein non-metastatic melanoma B) expression was enhanced in glial cells. These data suggest that lysosomal membranes become destabilized during the pathogenesis of developmental disorders.