Research on road network maintenance strategy including road elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30648051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords道路維持管理 / スマートシュリンク / ネットワークデザイン問題 / 防災 / 土木計画学 / 道路ネットワーク / 道路統廃合 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 国土整備 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides one way for planning of road elimination to cope with an increase in maintenance cost of degraded road structures and tax revenue reduction due to a declining population. We organized road functions and proposed two network design problems that can take into consideration road functions. And I proposed the method that can consider utility and cost of road users in normal period and in the case of emergency transportation by hierarchically applying the two network design problem.In addition, I gained some knowledge for in urban planning for smart shrinkage by analyzing the actual land use conditions that have been made up to the present on the land use induction.