Control of antigen-specific T-cell-mediated immune response by inhibitory immune receptors and its application to adoptive T-cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tatsunori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20778526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗原特異的T細胞 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 抗原提示細胞 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
K562-based artificial APCs, which were transduced with HLA class I molecules, CD80/86 and PD-L1, produced efficient induction of WT1-specific CTLs from T cells in peripheral blood of healthy donors. The autologous leukemia cell-reactive T cells were identified in CD8+PD-1+ T cell populations from peripheral blood of patients with leukemia, and this suggested that PD-1 expression on CD8+ T cells might be a marker for the separation of leukemia-specific T cells. These findings are applicable to T cell immunotherapy in the future.