Study on the Organization and Utilization of Haikai-related Materials in the Early to Middle of the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Eiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (80781947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古俳諧 / 貞門 / 談林 / 芭蕉 / 連想 / 俳諧 / 書簡 / 書誌学 / 蕉風 / 初期俳諧 / 日本文学 / 近世文学 / 国文学 / 俳文学 / 元禄俳諧 / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the cultural value of haikai-related materials in the early to middle of the Edo period. To this end, the basic and applied research was conducted on the materials. The main results were as follows : (1)Transcribed haikai-books and accumulated full-text data. (2)Prepared annotated bibliography of Teimon and Danrin haikai-books. (3)Investigated issues in the history of Japanese classical literature using newly-founded materials. (4)Elucidated the significance of personal letters in haikai literature. (5)Annotated Haikai-Ruisensyu and utilized it for intensive reading of Japanese classics. These results were presented at five conferences and published in four journals.