A Study on the University Admission Systems in India: Focusing on the Trend of Common Entrance Examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okuhara Masayuki  京都大学, 地域連携教育研究推進ユニット, 特定講師 (00780909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインド / 高等教育 / 大学入学者選抜制度 / 入試改革 / 全国統一型試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This purpose of study was to clarify the features of the university admission systems in India, focusing on the introduction of common entrance tests led by the federal government in recent years. Recently, East Asia including Japan trends to diversify methods of the admission. On the other hand, India has introduced common entrance tests in professional fields, of engineering and medicine, because the federal government aims to ensure the fairness and the minimum quality of the admission.