Fundamental study on impregnation of wood -Penetration of obstacles for liquid permeation in wood by abrupt pressurization of surrounding liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Soichi Tanaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (50730321)
Research Collaborator KANAYAMA Kozo  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (60356798)
UMEMURA Kenji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
MIKI Tsunehisa  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20415748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords含浸 / 水分通導 / 閉鎖壁孔 / 水撃 / キャビテーション / 森林工学 / 農林水産物 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In impregnation of wood with chemical liquid, which is to control the troublesom properties of wood, there often exist some areas without being filled with the liquid, leading to the inadequate control. This is mainly caused by the obstacle that blocks the liquid flow, e.g., the aspirated pits. This study focuses on the water hammer to penetrate the obstacle as follows. If the liquid fills up the cell cavities between the wood surface and the tip of the liquid permeation in wood, or the obstacles, the abrupt increase in the liquid pressure from one to another on the wood surface is expected to cause the damping oscillation in the liquid pressure at the obstacles, leading to penetrate them. The purpose of this study is to promote the liquid permeation into wood by applying the water hammer. The water hammer in the fabricated test equipment did not affect the liquid permeation into wood. It was indicated from the theoretical analysis that the strength of water hammer was inadequate.