Analysis of pathogenesis of mixed-type hepatic cancer; hepatic-progenitor-cell-dependent liver regeneration induced by hepatectomy in transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70783249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 肝癌 / 肝再生 / 発癌 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 再生医学 / 腫瘍学 / 細胞・組織 / 肝癌発生 / 肝前駆細胞 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary hepatic cancer mainly consists of hepatocellular carcinoma and bile duct carcinoma. Rarely mixed-type hepatic cancer has both of these pathological characteristics, and it is known as poor-prognosis hepatic cancer. In normal liver, hepatic cells and bile duct cells are derived from hepatic progenitor cells. We hypothesized that the mixed-type hepatic cancer is originated from hepatic progenitor cells.
To substantiate the hypothesis, we successfully generated transgenic mice in which hepatic progenitor cells highly proliferate. After massive hepatectomy in normal adult mouse, both mature hepatocytes and progenitor cells proliferate to compensate the hepatic volume loss. But in our transgenic mice, proliferation of the mature hepatocytes is suppressed, thus only the progenitor cells proliferate after hepatectomy. Now we are analyzing the hepatic regeneration pattern in the transgenic mice.