"Washing" and "aged coloring" in Japanese wooden architecture - Transformation of aesthetic sense as seen from surface treatment technologies -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Rie Nakayama  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 助教 (30770185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洗い / 古色塗り / 表層処理技術 / 木肌削り出し / 古材転用 / 経年 / 古び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed to clarify the history of “washing" and "wood scraping ", "aging" and "coloring", all of which are examples of surface treatment technology implemented in wooden architecture in Japan, thus three fundamental studies were carried out, namely, a survey of documents and materials, a fact-finding survey and a survey of remains. Through them, it has been revealed that the practice of "wood scraping" that emphasizes renewal in periodical rebuilding is carried out by reusing old wooden material used in Ise-jingu Shrine. It has been also shown that there is a possibility of implementing "washing" techniques for the purposes of purification for structures designated as national property under the jurisdiction of the Imperial Household Agency. Furthermore, the presence or absence of "coloring" has shown the possibility of a relationship between tree species and aging of wood parts with maintenance procedures.