Nutritional regulation of oocyte growth in telotrophic ovary of red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI KEIKO  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学, 助教 (30401938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養 / 端栄養型卵巣 / 昆虫 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discover putative systems that ensure balance of reproduction and survival of adults, effects of starvation on ovary of beetle, Tribolium castaneum, were examined as a model of telotrophic ovary. In this type of ovary, oocyte is encapsulated alone in monolayer follicle cells and connected to separated nurse cells by nutritive cord. Nurse cells compose syncytium, thus, it is also question how oocyte is controlled by nurse cells remotely.
We got some results which indicate starvation inducible follicle defects following to arrest of the growth accompanied with suppression of vitellogenins genes in fat body. They were mimicked by depletion of insulin signaling in cell death genes dependent manner, but not TOR. Other results we obtained indicate that mitochondria are delivered from nurse cells to oocyte through nutritive cord. Whereas healthy ovariole had robust cords filled with mitochondria, crushed cord running to defected follicle was observed after starvation.