Studies on the behavior of overloded queueing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40779914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords待ち行列理論 / M/G/1+G / 行列解析法 / マルコフ過程 / マルコフ連鎖 / 数値計算アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied queueing models which can represent situations that the offered load exceeds the service capacity of the system. We mainly dealt with the queueing models with impatient customers, where new arrivals to the system are (fully or partially) rejected when the system is congested. For the M/G/1+PH queue, we established algorithmic analytic methods for the stationary loss probability and the stationary queue-length distribution. We further considered batch-arrival queueing models with impatient customers (M[x]/G/1+G queues). We analyzed two types of M[x]/G/1+G queues: In the first variant, customers in the same batch have the same patience time, while in the second variant, patience times of all customers are independent. In addition, we derived a general relation for the stationary distribution of continuous-time stochastic processes whose sample-paths are piece-wise linear.