self-induced collective motion of dispersed multiphase flow and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATAMURA Tomoaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40777736)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Kazuyasu  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50466786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混相流 / 分散体 / 蛍光 / 流体力学 / 流体工学 / 光学計測 / マイクロバブル / PIV / LIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the development of the measurement technique for measuring the unsteady flow field around the collective motions of dispersed phase, and evaluate the effect of the dispersed phase motion on flow fields. We quantitatively measured velocity profile of the particle separation process in highly-concentrated dispersed multiphase flow. We also evaluated the effect of topological change of dispersed phase on the energy transport in a turbulent channel flow. As a result, we pointed out the non-uniform distribution of dispersed phase induce the modification of flow field.