Project/Area Number |
16H06941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
hase hiroaki 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80779926)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピトランスクリトミクス / ALKBH / RNA エピジェネティクス / ABH ファミリー / 核酸 / 癌 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amount of 1 - methylguanine increased by the reaction of ALKBH 6 knocked down HeLa cells derived large RNA (>200 nt) and ALKBH6 silk recombinant protein. It was suggested that ALKBH6 and mRNA may form a complex, and was found that ALKBH6 may target mRNA and affect gene expression. In addition, ALKBH6 expression was markedly increased in clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC), and ALKBH6 knockdown experiment using ccRCC cell line showed a decrease in proliferation, migration and invasion ability. Suggesting that ALKBH6 may contribute to exacerbation of ccRCC cells.