The role of long non-coding RNA in the development and suppressive function of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyama Kenji  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (60777960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / Foxp3 / 長鎖非翻訳RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the novel long non-coding RNAs (LncRNAs) which are important in the immunosuppressive function of regulatory T cell (Treg), LncRNAs, which are highly expressed in Treg and bound to Foxp3, were comprehensively analyzed by next generation sequencer. As a result, 37 novel LncRNAs were identified as candidates for Treg-specific functional LncRNA. Furthermore, we found a LncRNA which control the expression of Treg signature gene by the knock-down experiment using antisense oligonucleotides. In addition, we also identified the transcription factor X as a co-factor of Satb1, which is an essential factor for the development of Treg in the thymus, and found that RNA is necessary for the interaction between Satb1 and transcription factor X.