Distribution of pentosidine in dentin collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masato  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70380277)
Research Collaborator MIURA Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質 / コラーゲン / 糖化最終産物 / ペントシジン / 蛍光 / 2型糖尿病 / 加齢 / 石灰化 / 老化 / 糖尿病 / 分析科学 / 質量顕微鏡法 / 質量分析 / イメージング質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing sugar binds to proteins under biological conditions, and through rearrangement and oxidation it reacts irreversibly to form advanced glycation end products (AGEs). As dentin collagen does not undergo extensive metabolization after eruption, it has been reported that the amount of AGEs in human dentin remains stable regardless of age. However, we have observed that the amount of AGEs differs significantly between dentin from patients of different ages or from dentin in dental caries. Analyzing the glycation process in dentin requires the calculation of the temporal correlation between glycation stress and dentin collagen. Therefore, we used type 2 diabetes model rats to analyze the temporal correlation of AGEs through the quantitation of pentosidine. The results indicated that in contrast to normal rats, the distribution of pentosidine spreads from the predentin to the enamel side in the molars of diabetes rats, and is also deposited in the periodontal tissues.