Effects of stress on rhythmical masticatory muscle activity duirng sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Higashiyama  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (50781663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラキシズム / ストレス / 睡眠 / リズム性咀嚼筋活動 / 歯学 / 歯科 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhythmic masticatory muscle activity (RMMA) was found to occur during NREM sleep in guinea pigs.Physiological characteristics were similar to RMMA in humans, as the occurrence of RMMA was associated with arousal processes. Electromyographic characteristics of RMMA in guinea pigs were also similar to those in humans. Using this animal model, experimental stress was given to the freely moving guinea pigs. During two hours after experimental stress, animals had less sleep but more RMMA. After then, these variables returned to the baseline level (i.e., without stress). Rhythmic masseter activity was found to be triggered when micro-electrical stimulations were given to the ventral areas of amygdala in anesthetized guinea pigs. These suggest that experimental stress can increase the generation of RMMA and the roles of amygdala need to be investigated in the future study.