A novel intracellular membrane traffic-dependent regulation of cancer stem cell properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHO HIROAKI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70401221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / ARFファミリー / がん幹細胞 / がん / 細胞内小胞輸送 / シグナル伝達 / 小胞輸送 / 癌 / ガン幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells possess anti-apoptotic property. In order to develop effective drugs targeting cancer stem cells, it is important to elucidate the mechanism of anti-apoptotic property. We investigated the function of ARL11, a tumor-suppressor gene belonging to RAB/ARF GTPase family involved in intracellular membrane traffic. We found that the active form of ARL11 interacts with an actin-binding protein and induces apoptotic membrane blebbing. The inactive form of ARL11 localizes to a nuclear body involved in apoptosis. Our studies implicate that the interaction between ARL11 and the actin-binding protein and the intracellular localization of ARL11 are involved in anti-apoptotic property.