Development of novel neutron scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Noriaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50642782)
Research Collaborator YANAGIDA Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授
OKADA Go  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教
FUKUDA Kentaro  株式会社トクヤマ
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子シンチレーター / 単結晶 / シンチレーター / 中性子 / フッ化物 / 蛍光体 / 放射線 / 放射線検出器 / 中性子検出器 / 透明セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the LiF single crystal neutron scintillator. Although LiF was an ideal compound in terms of gamma ray sensitivity and 6Li density, there have been no reports on succeeding in developing the LiF single crystal that can be used as a scintillator. As a result of intensive research, we have succeeded in developing a novel LiF scintillator which can obtain a detection peak beyond the noise level of a general photomultiplier through the evaluation with the pulse height spectra.